Privacy policy

Last updated: 2018-05-01
Version 1.0

Protection of your security and personal data privacy is important for Heka Dental. That is why Heka Dental uses its websites in compliance with applicable legislation on data protection and data security.

In the following section we provide information on the types of data we collect on Heka Dental’s websites, the purposes for which we use this data and the parties with whom we share such data, where relevant.

Heka Dental uses your data to respond to queries, to provide information you request or to send you product information which we consider may be of interest to you. We also use your data to send you technical information, information about product updates, software updates, safety information and similar.

Data responsible and contact information

Heka Dental is data responsible and we ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with applicable laws.

Contact information for Heka Dental is listed below:

Kim Rasmussen, Marketing Manager

E-mail: [email protected]
Telefon: +45 43 32 09 94

Data collection and the purpose of processing

We use cookies and pixels on these webpages. You will find further information on this topic in our Cookie Policy. This policy will also tell you how to block the use of cookies pixels and the use of data collected by cookies and pixels in anonymised or pseudonymised user profiles.

Access to our websites is logged to facilitate security analysis reporting and to protect against cyber-attacks. With the exception of the IP address, personal data is never collected or used in this context. IP addresses are only analysed in the event of a cyber-attack. Log data is deleted at regular intervals.

In addition, we collect personal data (e.g. names, addresses, telephone numbers or email addresses) in connection with the operation of our company and websites when you voluntarily provide us with such data (e.g. by registering, making inquiries, responding to surveys etc.) and when we have the right to process or use such data by virtue of your consent or on the basis of a statutory regulation.

As a general rule we only use such data for the purposes for which you provided the data to us, for example to respond to your queries, process your orders or to give you access to certain information or offers.

Sharing data

Insofar as you have given your consent or where it is necessary to meet your request and we have the right to do so, in some instances we will share your personal data with an authorised Heka Dental dealer, if this is relevant for the purposes outlined above and, for example, in connection with processing or follow up on queries of a sales-related or technical nature.

For the operation of this website and the services provided via the website, Heka Dental works with service providers such as hosting or IT service providers. We make every effort to work only with external partners that store data within the EU.

These data recipients may however be located in countries outside the European Economic Area (“third countries”) where the applicable law does not provide the same personal data protection as in your home country. In such cases Heka Dental will take the necessary measures to ensure an appropriate level of protection of personal data and always in compliance with applicable law.

Data is only shared in connection with and in compliance with applicable law and regulations. We do not sell or in any other way market your data to any third party.

Questions and comments and amendments

Heka Dental A/S will respond to all legitimate requests for data and where relevant, correct, change or delete your personal data. If you wish to lodge such a request or if you have any questions or comments regarding this data policy, click “Contact” to send us your questions or suggestions.

This data security policy is updated at regular intervals. You will find the date of the most recent update at the top of this page.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are files saved in your web folder for file storage. They register which websites a visitor’s computer, smart phone or tablet has previously visited.
These cookies have many different purposes and can, for example, be used to identify and record statistics about visitors to a website. Cookies are necessary on websites and web shops that use a basket or a login function.

How Heka Dental websites use cookies

Heka Dental uses cookies with the help of Google Analytics. The primary purpose of these cookies is to use statistics to improve the visited website and give our visitors a better experience and to document the number of visitors to the company’s websites.

If you wish to block cookies that are used to collect statistics, you can do so via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Storage duration for cookies

Cookies are stored for 30 days and are then automatically deleted on your device. Note however that if the site is revisited within 30 days the period is renewed.

Personal data

We do not collect personal data. We will only view the behaviour patterns of visitors.

This data is anonymous and cannot be used to identify you personally.

Questions regarding the use of cookies?

If you have any questions regarding the use of cookies on this website, you are welcome to contact Heka Dental, email: [email protected]

Security

We protect your personal data and have implemented procedures for the information security, which protect your data from being Vi beskytter dine persondata og har interne regler om informationssikkerhed, der beskytter dine persondata mod at blive destroyed, lost or changed, against unauthorized publication and Agains any unauthorized access to the information.

We have firm procedures for the access rights for those of our employees who process sensitive personal data and sensitive data in general. To prevent data loss backup procedures are implemented.

Your rights

General

If you wish to gain access to your data, correct them or have them deleted, or if you wish to object to our processing of your data, we will investigate whether it is possible and will reply to you as soon as possible and latest one month after receiving your request.

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right to request information about which data we process about you and their origin as well as our intended use of the data. You can also receive information about for how long we store your data and with whom we may share your data in case they are shared in Denmark or abroad.

On your request we can provide access to the data we process about you. This access may be limited, however, considering other persons rights for privacy, due to confidentiality and immaterial right.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us.

 

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted

If you believe that the personal data we process about you are inaccurate, you have the right to have them corrected. You have to contact us and inform us about the exact nature of inaccuracy and how they should be corrected.

I some cases we have an obligation to delete your personal data, e.g. in case you wish to withdraw your consent. Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

If you believe your personal  data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was given to us, you can request deletion of the data. You can also contact us if you believe your personal data are processed in violation with applicable laws or other regulations.

When you contact us with a request to correct or delete your personal data we will investigate if conditions are met and affirmatively we will carry out the corrections or deletion as fast as possible.

 

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can also object to our sharing of your data for marketing purposes.. If your objection is sustained we will cease processing you personal data.

You may, in certain cases, have the right to have your data delivered

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us, and those we have collected form third parties based on your consent(s). If we process data about you as part of a contract in which you are a party, you can also receive your data.

If you wish to exercise your right for data-portability you will receive your personal data from us in a commonly used digital format.

 

Contact concerning personal data

If you have questions or objections to our processing of your personal data or if you wish to receive information about the data we have registered about you, wish to gain access to your data or wish to correct or delete them please contact [email protected] You will receive an answer as fast as possible and latest within one month.

You have the right to complain to Datatilsynet

Heka Dental (as data responsible) is subject to legislation concerning the processing of personal data (incl. EU’s General Data Procection Regulation and national legislation).

If you experience any violation of your privacy using our website or from any other interaction with Heka Dental, you have the right to file a complaint with Datatilsynet.

Datatilsynet’s contact information is listed below:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K

Phone: 33 19 32 00 Fax: 33 19 32 18

Mail: [email protected]
www.datatilsynet.dk